Not Started
In Progress
Done!
Mark As Failed
EXPLORE
EXPLORE    FEATURES    ABOUT   
Add or Edit your lists and challenges
Who you follow and who follows you
EXPLORE    FEATURES    ABOUT   
 
 
 
Log in or Sign up to start adding goals to your lists!
 


 
Watch the Oscar-nominated movies from the year I was born
 
PICK A TAG! (optional)
cool
inspiring
adventurous
creative
quirky
fun
amazing
challenging
interesting
motivating
love it!
   
 
You are not currently logged in.

You need to have an account in order to create and manage your goals - it's free and super quick to sign up!

Tags
 
Featured Lists
This goal was mentioned in the Feature List:




 

Latest Activity
259 people want to do this. 5 people have done this.
 
Show:  All  |  40 Notes 
Note Added
Note added by Meredith. 1 years ago
Still to watch
THE ADDAMS FAMILY
BACKDRAFT
BARTON FINK
BIRCH STREET GYM
BIRDNESTERS OF THAILAND (AKA SHADOW HUNTERS)
BLACKFLY
BOYZ N THE HOOD
2 NOMINATIONS
BUGSY
CAPE FEAR
CHILDREN OF NATURE
CITY SLICKERS
THE COMMITMENTS
DEADLY DECEPTION: GENERAL ELECTRIC, NUCLEAR WEAPONS AND OUR ENVIRONMENT
DEATH ON THE JOB
DOING TIME: LIFE INSIDE THE BIG HOUSE
THE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
EUROPA EUROPA
THE FISHER KING
FOR THE BOYS
FRIED GREEN TOMATOES
GRAND CANYON
HOOK
IN THE SHADOW OF THE STARS
JFK
LAST BREEZE OF SUMMER
A LITTLE VICIOUS
MADAME BOVARY
MANIPULATION
THE MARK OF THE MAKER
MEDITERRANEO
MEMORIAL: LETTERS FROM AMERICAN SOLDIERS
THE OX
THE PRINCE OF TIDES
RAISE THE RED LANTERN
RAMBLING ROSE
THE RESTLESS CONSCIENCE
ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES
SESSION MAN
STAR TREK VI THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY
STRINGS
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY
WILD BY LAW
Note Added
48 movies were Oscar- Nominated in 1994
out of them I have seen:
1. ADDAMS FAMILY VALUES
2. MRS. DOUBTFIRE
3. THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS

All three of these movies are classics to me so I will most likely watch them again in my life. That leaves me 45 movies and shorts to watch.
Note Added
Note added by Soni De Silva. 1 years ago
1. Forrest Gump
2. Four Weddings and a Funeral
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Quiz Show
5. The Shawshank Redemption
6. Bullets over Broadway
7. Heavenly Creatures
8. Three Colors: Red
9. The Madness of King George
10. Nobody's Fool
11. The Lion King
12. Little Women
Note Added
Note added by Rosalie. 1 years ago
Best Picture  

Schindler's List – Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen and Branko Lustig  
The Fugitive – Arnold Kopelson  
In the Name of the Father – Jim Sheridan  
The Piano – Jan Chapman  
The Remains of the Day – John Calley, Mike Nichols and Ismail Merchant  

 Best Original Screenplay  

The Piano – Jane Campion  
Dave – Gary Ross  
In the Line of Fire – Jeff Maguire  
Philadelphia – Ron Nyswaner  
Sleepless in Seattle – Nora Ephron, David S. Ward and Jeff Arch  
 
 Best Adapted Screenplay  

Schindler's List – Steven Zaillian from Schindler's Ark by Thomas Keneally  
The Age of Innocence – Martin Scorsese and Jay Cocks from The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton  
In the Name of the Father – Jim Sheridan and Terry George from Proved Innocent by Gerry Conlon  
The Remains of the Day – Ruth Prawer Jhabvala from The Remains of the Dayby Kazuo Ishiguro  
Shadowlands – William Nicholson from Shadowlands by William Nicholson 

 Best Foreign Language Film  

Belle Epoque (Spain) in Spanish – Fernando Trueba  
Farewell My Concubine (Hong Kong) in Mandarin Chinese – Chen Kaige  
Hedd Wyn (United Kingdom) in Welsh  – Paul Turner  
The Scent of Green Papaya (Vietnam) in Vietnamese  – Anh Hung Tran  
The Wedding Banquet (Taiwan) in Mandarin Chinese – Ang Lee 

Best Documentary Feature  

I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School – Susan Raymond and Alan Raymond  
The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter – David Paperny and Arthur Ginsberg  
Children of Fate – Susan Todd and Andrew Young  
For Better or for Worse – David Collier and Betsy Thompson  
The War Room – D. A. Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus  

Best Documentary Short  

Defending Our Lives – Margaret Lazarus and Renner Wunderlich  
Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann – Steven Cantor and Peter Spirer  
Chicks in White Satin – Elaine Holliman and Jason Schneider  

Best Live Action Short  

Schwarzfahrer – Pepe Danquart  
Down on the Waterfront – Stacy Title and Jonathan Penner  
The Dutch Master – Susan Seidelman and Jonathan Brett  
Partners – Peter Weller and Jana Sue Memel  
The Screw (La Vis) – Didier Flamand  

Best Animated Short  

Wallace & Gromit in The Wrong Trousers – Nick Park  
Blindscape – Stephen Palmer  
The Mighty River – Frédéric Back and Hubert Tison  
Small Talk – Bob Godfrey and Kevin Baldwin  
The Village – Mark Baker
Note Added
Note added by Amy Jean. 1 years ago
1-The Godfather part II
2-Chinatown
3-The Conversation
4-Lenny
5-The Towering Inferno

These were all made the year before, but in the 1975 oscar awards
Note Added
Note added by Michaela D. 2 years ago
AMADEUS
Saul Zaentz, Producer
NOMINEES
THE KILLING FIELDS
David Puttnam, Producer
A PASSAGE TO INDIA
John Brabourne and Richard Goodwin, Producers
PLACES IN THE HEART
Arlene Donovan, Producer
A SOLDIER'S STORY
Note Added
Note added by Sonia Angie. 2 years ago
I'm just gonna watch the movies nominated to best picture. If not, there are too many movies but not enough time.

RAIN MAN (Winner)
THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST
DANGEROUS LIAISONS
MISSISSIPPI BURNING
WORKING GIRL
Note Added
Note added by William. 2 years ago
Silence of the Lambs (seen)
Beauty and the Beast (seen)
Bugsy
JFK (seen)
The Prince of Tides
Boyz n the Hood
Thelma and Louise
Cape Fear
The Fisher King
Rambling Rose
For the Boys
City Slickers
Barton Fink
Fried Green Tomatoes
Grand Canyon
Europa Europa
Mediterraneo
Children of Nature
The Elementary School
The Ox
Raise the Red Lantern
In the Shadow of the Stars
Death of the Job
Doing Time: Life inside the Big House
The Restless Conscience
Wild by Law
Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment
A Little Vicious
The Mark of the Maker
Birdnesters of Thailand
Memorial: Letters from American Soldiers
Session Man
Birch Street Gym
Last Breeze of Summer
Manipulation
Blackfly
Strings
Hook
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (seen)
Backdraft
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
Madame Bovary
The Addams Family (seen)
The Commitments
Note Added
Note added by Alica Detková. 2 years ago
American Beauty , 1999
Note Added
Note added by Sabine. 3 years ago
~1994~
Forrest Gump
The Shawshank Redemption
Junior
Speed
The Mask
Note Added
Note added by Ingo Willems. 3 years ago
I decided not to watch all the nominated movies out of all the categories, since most of the movies appear multiple times, so I would end up just watching the same movies over and over again.

I narrowed it down to these three categories:


MUSIC (Original Score)

Winner
- Beauty and the Beast
Alan Menken

Nominees
- Bugsy
Ennio Morricone

- The Fisher King
George Fenton

- JFK
John Williams

-The Prince of Tides
James Newton Howard


BEST PICTURE:

Winner
-The Silence of the Lambs
Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers

Nominees
- Beauty and the Beast
Don Hahn, Producer

- Bugsy
Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson and Warren Beatty, Producers

- JFK
A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers

- The Prince of Tides
Barbra Streisand and Andrew Karsch, Producers


DIRECTING


Winner
- The Silence of the Lambs
Jonathan Demme

Nominees
-JFK
Oliver Stone

-Thelma & Louise
Ridley Scott

- Boyz N the Hood
John Singleton

- Bugsy
Barry Levinson
Note Added
1/2/2016 - Platoon - Best picture (W), Director (W), Supporting Actor x2, Original Screenplay, Editing (W), Cinematography, Sound (W)

1/1/2016 - Hannah and Her Sisters - Best Picture, Director, Supporting Actor (W), Supporting Actress (W), Original Screenplay (W), Editing, Art Direction

Children of a Lesser God - Best Picture, Actor, Actress (W), Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay

A Room with a View - Best Picture, Director, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay (W), Cinematography, Art Direction (W), Costume Design (W)

The Mission - Best Picture, Director, Editing, Cinematography (W), Art Direction, Costume Design, Original Score (W)

Blue Velvet - Best Director

The Color of Money - Best Actor (W), Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay, Art Direction

Mona Lisa - Best Actor

'Round Midnight - Best Actor, Original Score (W)

Slavador - Best Actor, Original Screenplay

Aliens - Best Actress, Editing, Art Direction, Best Visual Effects (W), Sound, Sound Editing (W), Original Score

Peggy Sue Got Married - Best Actress, Cinematography, Costume Design

The Morning After - Best Actress

Crimes of the Heart - Best Actress, Supporting Actress, Adapted Screenplay

Hoosiers - Best Supporting Actor (W), Original Score

Crocodile Dundee - Best Original Screenplay

My Beautiful Laundrette - Best Original Screenplay

Stand by Me - Best Adapted Screenplay

Top Gun - Best Editing, Sound, Sound Editing, Original Song (W)

Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home - Best Cinematography, Sound, Sound Editing, Original Score

Pirates (1986) - Best Costume Design

The Fly - Best Makeup (W)

Legend - Best Makeup

The Clan of the Cave Bear - Best Makeup

Poltergeist II: The Other Side - Best Visual Effects

Little Shop of Horrors - Best Visual Effects, Original Song

Heartbreak Ridge - Best Sound

The Karate Kid Part II - Best Original Song

An American Tail - Best Original Song

That's Life - Best Original Song
Note Added
Note added by Marina Brock. 3 years ago
Dead Poets Society - Watched and enjoyed it.
Driving Miss Daisy - Started but fell asleep, will try again.
Born On The 4th Of July - Haven't started
Field Of Dreams - Haven't started.
My Left Foot: The Story Of Christy Brown - Haven't started.
Note Added
Note added by M.. 3 years ago
Forrest Gump -- 7/15
Four Weddings and A Funeral
Pulp Fiction -- 9/14
Quiz Show
The Shawshank Redemtion
Note Added
Note added by Meredith. 3 years ago
Still to watch
THE ADDAMS FAMILY
BACKDRAFT
BARTON FINK
BIRCH STREET GYM
BIRDNESTERS OF THAILAND (AKA SHADOW HUNTERS)
BLACKFLY
BOYZ N THE HOOD
2 NOMINATIONS
BUGSY
CAPE FEAR
CHILDREN OF NATURE
CITY SLICKERS
THE COMMITMENTS
DEADLY DECEPTION: GENERAL ELECTRIC, NUCLEAR WEAPONS AND OUR ENVIRONMENT
DEATH ON THE JOB
DOING TIME: LIFE INSIDE THE BIG HOUSE
THE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
EUROPA EUROPA
THE FISHER KING
FOR THE BOYS
FRIED GREEN TOMATOES
GRAND CANYON
HOOK
IN THE SHADOW OF THE STARS
JFK
LAST BREEZE OF SUMMER
A LITTLE VICIOUS
MADAME BOVARY
MANIPULATION
THE MARK OF THE MAKER
MEDITERRANEO
MEMORIAL: LETTERS FROM AMERICAN SOLDIERS
THE OX
THE PRINCE OF TIDES
RAISE THE RED LANTERN
RAMBLING ROSE
THE RESTLESS CONSCIENCE
ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES
SESSION MAN
STAR TREK VI THE UNDISCOVERED COUNTRY
STRINGS
TERMINATOR 2: JUDGMENT DAY
WILD BY LAW
Note Added
Note added by Maja Rose. 3 years ago
1991 Oscar Nominated Films

1. The Hunt for Red October
2. Flatliners
3. Total Recall
4. Edward Scissorhands SEEN
5. Cyrano de Bergerac
6. Dick Tracy
7. Metropolitan
8. Green Card
9. Avalon
10. Alice
11. Ghost
12. Reversal of Fortune
13. The Grifters
14. Good Fellas
15. Awakenings
16. Dances with Wolves
17. Home Alone
18. The Godfather, Part III
19. Postcards from the Edge
20. Young Guns II
21. Days of Thunder
22. Havana
23. Hamlet
24. Henry and June
25. Wild at Heart
26. Pretty Woman SEEN
27. Misery
28. Mr and Mrs Bridge
29. Longtime Companion
30. The Field
31. Journey of Hope (Swiss)
32. Ju Dou (China)
33. The Nasty Girl (Germany)
34. Open Doors (Italy)

Short Films
1. The Lunch Date
2. Bronx Cheers
3. Dear Rosie
4. Senzeni Na
5. 12:01 PM
6. Grasshoppers (Cavallette)
7. A Grand Day Out
8. Creature Comforts

Documentaries
1. American Dream
2. Berkeley in the Sixties
3. Building Bombs
4. Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Parade
5. Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey
6. Days of Waiting
7. Burning Down Tomorrow
8. Chimps: So Like Us
9. Journey into Life: The World of the Unborn
10. Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember
Note Added
Note added by Rebekah. 3 years ago
1980 - Kramer vs. Kramer, All That Jazz, Apocalypse Now, Breaking Away, Norma Rae
Note Added
Note added by Julia. 3 years ago
Shakespeare in Love - 13 nominations, 7 awards
Note Added
Note added by Ria Rees. 3 years ago
1. Out of Africa - Watched 20/04/15 - gotta admit I didn't get into it
2. The Color Purple - watched 25/04/15 - awesome!
3. Kiss of the Spider Woman
4. Prizzi's Honour
5. Witness
Note Added
Note added by Donavon Roberson. 4 years ago
THE STING
Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers
NOMINEES
AMERICAN GRAFFITI
Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gary Kurtz, Co-Producer
CRIES AND WHISPERS
Ingmar Bergman, Producer
THE EXORCIST
William Peter Blatty, Producer
A TOUCH OF CLASS
Melvin Frank, Producer
Note Added
Note added by Denise Meister . 4 years ago
Fiddler on the Roof-good
Nicholas and Alexandra-good but long
Clockwork Orange-bizarre and awful
French Connection-ok
The Last Picture Show
Note Added
Best Picture

Driving Miss Daisy
Born on the Fourth of July
Dead Poets Society
Field of Dreams
My Left Foot
Note Added
Note added by Saskia Boer. 4 years ago
http://www.oscars.org/oscars/ceremonies/1992